This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 13-MAY-2012 |
| Time: | 13:54 EDT |
| Type: | Stinson SR-7B |
| Operator: | Starfire Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N16122 |
| C/n / msn: | 9684 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Near Windsock Village Airport - NH69, West Ossipee, NH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | NH69 |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:About one minute after takeoff during the initial climb from Windsock Village Airport - NH69, West Ossipee, New Hampshire, the aircraft, a Stinson SR-7B, N16122, experienced a complete loss of engine power and impacted terrain in a wood yard near Ossipee Lake Road, coming to rest inverted. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot on board the aircraft received serious injuries.
Sources:
http://www.wmur.com/newsarchive/31058067/detail.html http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=16122
https://nfdc.faa.gov/nfdcApps/airportLookup/airportDisplay.jsp?category=nasr&airportId=nh69
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120513X54536&key=1
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N16122.html