ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145615
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:13-MAY-2012
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tecnam P92 Echo Classic
Operator:Private
Registration: D-MTIS
C/n / msn: 288
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Melle -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with a glider at Mellen. The glider got uncontrolable. The pilot of the glider decided to bail out at an altitude of 600m AGL and landed safely with the parachute. The pilot of the Tecnam P92 Echo (D-MTIS) was able to land safely.

Sources:
http://www.noz.de/lokales/63905816/segelflieger-kollidierte-mit-ultraleichtflugzeug
http://www.presseportal.de/polizeipresse/pm/104236/2251922/pol-os-melle-segelflugzeug-nach-kollision-mit-ultraleichtflieger-abgestuerzt
http://www.ndr.de/regional/niedersachsen/emsland/flugunfall101.html

http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1250092/ (picture of the aircraft)