ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145616
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:13-MAY-2012
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Glasflügel H-205 Club Libelle
Operator:Fliegerklub Roitzschjora e.V.
Registration: D-6512
C/n / msn: 107
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Roitzschjora Airfield - EDWA -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDWA
Destination airport:EDWA
Narrative:
A Glasflügel H-205 Club Libelle glider stalled shortly after take-off at an altitude of 20m AGL. The pilot lost control of the glider and crashed.

The pilot (65) received serious injuries.

Sources:
http://www.bfu-web.de/cln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2012/Bericht__12__3X034__ClubLibelle__Roitzschjora,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_12_3X034_ClubLibelle_Roitzschjora.pdf

http://www.bild.de/regional/leipzig/flugzeugabsturz/segelflieger-beim-start-abgestuerzt-24125494.bild.html
http://www.lvz-online.de/region/delitzsch/65-jaehriger-stuetzt-beim-start-mit-siegellflugzeug-ab/r-delitzsch-a-136712.html

http://www.edaw.de/pix/flotte/big/libelle.jpg (Picture of the aircraft)