This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 13-MAY-2012 |
| Time: | 13:50 LT |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Discus bT |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-KMDS |
| C/n / msn: | 72/400 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Melle -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A mid-air collision with a Tecnam P92 Echo (D-MTIS) and a Discus bT (D-KMDS) glider near Melle., got uncontrolable.
The glider became uncontroleble and the pilot decided to bail out at an altitude of 600m AGL and landed safely by parachute.
The pilot of the Tecnam P92 Echo (D-MTIS) was able to land safely.
Sources:
http://www.noz.de/lokales/63905816/segelflieger-kollidierte-mit-ultraleichtflugzeug http://www.presseportal.de/polizeipresse/pm/104236/2251922/pol-os-melle-segelflugzeug-nach-kollision-mit-ultraleichtflieger-abgestuerzt
http://www.ndr.de/regional/niedersachsen/emsland/flugunfall101.html
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/discus2.htm
http://auto.noz.de/artikel/63945559/bergung-nach-ma-segelflieger-aus-baeumen-geborgen