This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 13-MAY-2012 |
| Time: | 18:45 LT |
| Type: |  de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GCZA |
| C/n / msn: | 1667 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Just off Highway 97 near Brenda Mines, B.C, Canada -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Okanagan Lake |
| Destination airport: | Pitt Meadows |
Narrative:A float plane carrying three people on their way back to the Lower Mainland from Okanagan Lake crashed just off Highway 97 near Brenda Mines Sunday night 13 May 2012 and burst into flames.
Three people are confirmed dead in the crash of a float plane in southern British Columbia.
Sources:
http://www.kelownadailycourier.ca/front-page-news/5-feared-dead-as-float-plane-crashes-near-brenda-mines.html http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/british-columbia/story/2012/05/14/bc-plane-crash.html?cmp=rss
http://www.huffingtonpost.ca/2012/05/14/float-plane-crash-bc_n_1513686.html
http://www.globaltvbc.com/three+victims+confirmed+dead+in+float+plane+crash+near+kelowna/6442640381/story.html