ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145623
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:13-MAY-2012
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Maule M-7-420AC Starcraft
Operator:Bull Dog Aviation LLC
Registration: N420RP
C/n / msn: 29001C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Pine Hills Lake, Horton, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Maule M-7-420AC Starcraft floatplane hit the top of a tree and crashed into Pine Hills Lake, Horton, Michigan.
A man and woman inside the plane. When the plane crashed, boats on the water made their way to the plane and both plane occupants boarded one of the boats.
The man appeared uninjured but the woman miay have suffered a back injury

Sources:
http://www.mlive.com/news/jackson/index.ssf/2012/05/small_plane_crashes_into_pine.html
http://www.wilx.com/news/headlines/Two_Survive_Plane_Crash_in_Michigan_Lake_151320075.html