ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145624
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:14-MAY-2012
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Canadian Home Rotors Safari (built by Daniel Col
Operator:GDM Co. LLC
Registration: N557XS
C/n / msn: BB2082
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Near Ceske Budejovice -   Czech Republic
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Canadian Home Rotors Safari amateur built helicopter(built by Daniel Cole) crashed near Ceske Budejovice for unknown reasons and was destroyed by fire.

Both occupants were killed.

The helicopter was imported by a man from the United States to the Czech Republic for private use. The helicopter had crashed in another incident in Germany years earlier. No word on the cause of that crash or if the damage sustained contributed to the latest accident.

Sources:
http://budejovice.idnes.cz/v-ceskych-budejovicich-se-zritil-vrtulnik-zahynuli-dva-lide-pl5-/budejovice-zpravy.aspx?c=A120514_152926_budejovice-zpravy_sor
http://trendstop.knack.be/nl/belga/1068/204570/twee-doden-na-helikoptercrash-in-tsjechie.aspx
http://www.etaiwannews.com/etn/news_content.php?id=1919808
http://www.visegradgroup.eu/news/two-people-die-in

http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/small/328/328503.jpg (photo)
http://www.hzscr.cz/clanek/vybrany-zasah-ze-dne-14-kvetna-2012.aspx (photo)