This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 11-MAY-2012 |
| Time: | 21:18 LT |
| Type: |  Beechcraft V35B Bonanza |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N645EP |
| C/n / msn: | D-9172 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | 4 miles ESE of Las Vegas Municipal Airport - KLVS, Las Vegas, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | KLVS |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Departing after a fuel stop, a Beech V35B Bonanza, N645EP, crashed under unknown circumstances about 4 miles ESE of Las Vegas Municipal Airport - KLVS, Las Vegas, New Mexico, sustaining substantial damage.
The sole pilot on board the aircraft received fatal injuries.
Sources:
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/03_645EP.txt http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=645EP&x=0&y=0
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120512X82203&key=1