Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft F33A Bonanza N5521A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145634

Date:Sunday 13 May 2012
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Airline Training Center Arizona Inc
Registration: N5521A
MSN: CE-1338
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:23536 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BB65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mobile Airport - 1AZ0, Mobile, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Goodyear, AZ (GYR)
Destination airport:Goodyear, AZ (GYR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that he applied takeoff power, and the airplane accelerated along the centerline of the runway. As the airplane accelerated through about 50 to 55 knots, it suddenly yawed to the left. Despite the student pilot's control inputs, the airplane continued to the left and exited the runway. Examination of the airplane's flight control system and nose wheel steering system revealed no mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location