ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145637
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:14-MAY-2012
Time:13:50 CDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Troyer 3 (Kitfox), (Mfr. Troyer, Dan D.)
Operator:Gothernburg Leasing LLC
Registration: N7199T
C/n / msn: 1155
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:By roads 450 and 758, NW of Elm Creek, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maintenance facility
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On a return flight from maintenance, the aircraft, an experimental Troyer 3 (Kitfox), N9951T, experienced a loss of engine power and force landed by Road 450 and Road 758 northwest of Elm Creek, Nebraska, sustaining substantial damage.
The sole pilot on board the aircraft received serious injuries.

Sources:
http://www.kearneyhub.com/news/local/plane-goes-down-north-of-elm-creek/article_2d527982-9e08-11e1-8c65-0019bb2963f4.html
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/03_7199T.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7199T&x=0&y=0
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120515X14741&key=1