This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 14-MAY-2012 |
| Time: | 13:40 CDT |
| Type: |  Piper PA-24-250 Comanche |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7171P |
| C/n / msn: | 24-2339 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Near Shawnee Regional Airport - KSNL, Shawnee, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | KHSD |
| Destination airport: | KSNL |
Narrative:Unable to lower the landing gear and subsequent engine power failure while on approach to Shawnee Regional Airport - KSNL, Shawnee, Oklahoma, the aircraft, a Piper PA-24-250 Comanche, N7171P, force landed in a field near 45th Street and Acme Road in Shawnee, sustaining substantial damage.
The sole pilot on board the aircraft was not injured.
Sources:
http://www.news-star.com/features/x1310218131/Landing-gear-problem-stalled-engine-force-pilot-to-land-in-Shawnee-wheat-field http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/04_7171P.txt
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120514X33812&key=1