This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 12-MAY-2012 |
| Time: | 12:45 LT |
| Type: | Beech A36TC Bonanza |
| Operator: | L & M Trucking LLC |
| Registration: | N2WZ |
| C/n / msn: | EA-174 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Harnett Regional Jetport Airport - KHRJ, Erwin, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | KHRJ |
| Destination airport: | Darlington, SC |
Narrative:On takeoff, the aircraft, a Beech A36TC Bonanza, experienced a loss of power, aborted the takeoff, and overran the runway, sustaining minor damage.
The pilot and 5 passengers on board the aircraft were not injured.
Sources:
http://www.wral.com/news/news_briefs/story/11096541/ http://abclocal.go.com/wtvd/story?section=news/local&id=8659222
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/06_2WZ.txt