ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145645
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 02-JAN-1936 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Short S.8 Calcutta |
| Operator: | Imperial Airways |
| Registration: | Unkown |
| C/n / msn: | Unknown |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 18 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | 1 mile of Alexander -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Mirabela, Crete |
| Destination airport: | Alexander Airport |
Narrative:The 'City of Khartoum'' was flying from Athens to Alexander via Crete. The flight had 15 passengers and 3 crew on board. It was during approach to land that the flying boat crashed into the Mediterranean sea just 1 mile from the city of Alexander. The warship HMS Brilliant (H84) took part in the search for survivors. One of them was the pilot. 8 people survived the crash with 12 of the 18 passengers and crew died.
Sources:
http://news.google.com/newspapers?id=xX4tAAAAIBAJ&sjid=5pgFAAAAIBAJ&pg=3807,113301&dq=england+air+accident&hl=en