ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145650
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:04-FEB-1931
Time:
Type:Blackburn Iris III
Operator:Royal Air Force
Registration: S 238
C/n / msn: Unknown
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 12
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Plymouth, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Plymouth
Destination airport:Plymouth
Narrative:
The Blackburn Iris of RAF Mount Batten of No. 209 Squadron RAF crashed in the water at Plymouth. The plane was training with 12 crew on bored. The pilot misjudged the landing and the aircraft exploded on landing. 9 of the 12 crew died in the crash. The investigation into the crash found that cause of pilot error.

Sources:
http://news.google.com/newspapers?id=9TZXAAAAIBAJ&sjid=3UMNAAAAIBAJ&pg=1993,4463188&dq=england+air+accident&hl=en
http://www.promare.co.uk/ships/Wrecks/Wk_Ac_BlackburnIris.html