ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145654
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 13-MAY-2012 |
| Time: | 17:05 LT |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Discus CS |
| Operator: | LSV Rossfeld e.V. |
| Registration: | D-4508 |
| C/n / msn: | 022CS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Rossfeld Airfield -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rossfeld |
| Destination airport: | Rossfeld |
Narrative:Stalled on approach at an altitude of 5m AGL and struck the ground with the wing first. The glider crashed to the ground and suffered substantial damages.
The pilot (68) was moderate injured.
Sources:
http://gea.de/region+reutlingen/neckar+erms/segelflugzeug+abgestuerzt+pilot+schwer+verletzt.2575975.htm