ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145662
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 14-NOV-1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Consolidated Liberator |
| Operator: | Royal Air Force |
| Registration: | Unkown |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 15 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Katunayake -
Sri Lanka
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Station Negombo |
| Destination airport: | RAF Station Negombo |
Narrative:The RAF Consolidated Liberator was on a trial flight from RAF Station Negombo but crashed soon after take off. The aircraft crashed at night into a coconut plantation. 7 of the 15 crew on board died in the crash
Sources:
http://news.google.com/newspapers?id=37I-AAAAIBAJ&sjid=SEwMAAAAIBAJ&pg=3188,6006118&dq=raf+liberator+crash&hl=en