ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145668
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:16-MAY-2012
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 421C Golden Eagle II
Operator:Opf. Met Office (rgd. owner: DO Systems Ltd.)
Registration: G-HIJK
C/n / msn: 421C-0218
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Bournemouth Airport - EGHH -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:EGHH
Destination airport:EGHH
Narrative:
The nosewheel of a Cessna 421C Golden Eagle II collapsed during landing at Bournemouth Airport - EGHH. Nobody was hurt in the incident.

According to the AAIB interim report: "Whilst landing at Bournemouth Airport, the pilot heard
a whining sound followed by severe vibration and a swing to the left. He was unable to prevent the aircraft from leaving the paved surface, in the course of which the nose landing gear collapsed. The nosewheel tyre was found to have deflated."

Sources:
eye witness report
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Cessna%20421C%20Golden%20Eagle%20G-HIJK%2008-12.pdf

G-HIJK. Cessna 421C Golden Eagle ~ 6th December 2011.