This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 16-MAY-2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Quartz Mountain 11E |
| Operator: | Energy Ventures Fund LLC |
| Registration: | N516BW |
| C/n / msn: | 1007 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Near Linn State Technical College Airport - 1H3, Linn, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | KHPY |
| Destination airport: | 1H3 |
Narrative:During an approach to Linn State Technical College Airport - 1H3, Linn, Missouri, the aircraft, a Quartz Mountain 11E, experienced fuel exhaustion and force landed in a field short of the runway, sustaining unknown damage.
The sole pilot on board the aircraft was not injured.
Sources:
http://www.kcentv.com/story/18439552/plane-goes-off-runway-at-texas-state-technical-college-airport http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/05_516BW.txt
http://flightaware.com/live/flight/N516BW
http://www.airport-data.com/manuf/Quartz_Mountain_Aerospace_Inc.html