ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145674
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:16-MAY-2012
Time:Afternoon
Type:Taylorcraft BC12-D
Operator:Private
Registration: N43635
C/n / msn: 7294
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:2 miles north of Gammon Road, Marion, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:M01
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Taylorcraft BC12-D, N43635, made a forced landing about 2 miles north of Gammon Road, Marion, Arkansas, for undetermined reasons.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the two passengers on board the aircraft received minor injuries.

Sources:
http://www.abc24.com/news/local/story/Small-Plane-Makes-Emergency-Landing-in-Marion/K1hMLP5CZEmPBdNMJtMO7w.cspx?rss=59
http://www.kait8.com/story/18427918/plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-field
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/02_43635.txt