Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N6749A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145677

Date:Tuesday 3 April 2012
Time:08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Valley Vista Flyers Inc
Registration: N6749A
MSN: 28849
Total airframe hrs:5072 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Johnson Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Johnson Valley, CA (6CA5)
Destination airport:Johnson Valley, CA (6CA5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An acquaintance of the pilot had expressed an interest in learning to fly the pilot’s newly purchased airplane, and the pilot agreed to provide a demonstration/introductory flight. The acquaintance had no prior flight experience. On the morning of the planned flight, the pilot discovered that the airplane’s battery was dead and decided to start the engine by turning the propeller (hand-prop). He instructed the passenger, seated in the left seat, how to operate the brakes and throttle. The engine was hand-propped and started successfully by the pilot, but the airplane began to move forward. The pilot was unable to board the airplane, and the passenger was unable to control or stop the airplane or shut down the engine. An eyewitness reported that the engine rpm increased and the airplane accelerated as it traversed the airport. The airplane crossed a runway and struck a ground-mounted solar panel array located about 200 feet away. The airplane sustained damage to the propeller, engine mount, firewall, windscreen, wings, and nose landing gear. Four solar panels were also damaged. The passenger stated that due to inexperience, he was unable to properly operate the brakes, but he could not recall whether he attempted to manipulate the throttle during the event.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not properly secure the airplane prior to rotating the propeller by hand, resulting in inadvertent movement of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120405X31518&key=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6749A&x=28&y=7

Location