ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145680
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:29-APR-2012
Time:16:30 EDT
Type:Temco GC-1B
Operator:Private
Registration: N106S
C/n / msn: 2221
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:A slough on the Tennessee River, Dayton, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:2A0
Destination airport:2A0
Narrative:
While in cruise during a local flight, the aircraft, a Temco GC-1B Swift, N106S, experienced a loss of engine power and ditched in a slough on the Tennessee River near Dayton, Tennessee, sustaining substantial damage.
The sole pilot on board the aircraft received minor injuries.

Sources:
http://www.newschannel9.com/news/top-stories/stories/vid_559.shtml
http://www.newschannel9.com/news/top-stories/stories/vid_582.shtml
http://www.southjerseyreport.com/2012/04/pilot-unhurt-ditches-plane-in-hiwassee.html
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120504X14025&key=1