This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 17-MAY-2012 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Glasfaser Flugzeug Service Nimeta |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-KGYY |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Bundesstraße 25, between Wallerstein and Wengenhausen, Donau-Ries -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | EDPA |
| Destination airport: | EDPA |
Narrative:During high speed stress test maneuvers with a Nimeta prototype a part of the left wing separated at 2000 m and the powered glider crashed near Bundesstraße 25, between Wallerstein and Wengenhausen, Donau-Ries.
The pilot (49) bailed out.
The Nimeta is a single seat motorglider project. Developed and realized by Bruno Gantenbrink and contructed at the Glasfaser Flugzeug Service works. It has a very long 30.84 m (101.18 feet) span wings from an Eta and the fuselage of a Nimbus 4.
Sources:
http://www.augsburger-allgemeine.de/noerdlingen/Segelflieger-stuerzt-neben-B25-ab-Pilot-rettet-sich-mit-Fallschirm-id20173556.html http://www.schwaebische-post.de/615122/
http://www.donau-ries-aktuell.de/2012/05/18/absturz-eines-segelflugzeugs-bei-wallerstein/
http://static.rcgroups.net/forums/attachments/4/8/9/0/4/a3569290-107-NimetaEFPFS0382.JPG (photo)