ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145699
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:15-JAN-1941
Time:
Type:Gloster Gladiator (J8)
Operator:Flygvapnet, Swedish Air Force
Registration: F10-18
C/n / msn: 271
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Bulltofta - ESMM -   Sweden
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:ESMM
Narrative:
Engine failure (broken crankshaft) during training (dogfight). Glided towards airport, but the plane folded when avoiding colliding with a powerline.
The plane was most likely repaired/rebuilt.

Sources:
http://www.f10kamratforening.se/Kamrat/Word/wp-content/pdf-F10-70ar.pdf