This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 17-MAY-2012 |
| Time: | 05:41 LT |
| Type: | Short 360 |
| Operator: | Air Cargo Carriers |
| Registration: | N617FB |
| C/n / msn: | SH3617 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport - KIAH, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | TUP/KTUP |
| Destination airport: | IAH/KIAH |
Narrative:Air Cargo Carriers Flight SNC-1290 was flying from Tupelo to Houston Intercontinental Airport during landing on runway 27 the right and main landing gear caught fire and the plane stopped next to taxiway NF. The fire was soon put out but caused substantial damage to the aircraft.
Sources:
http://blog.chron.com/newswatch/2012/05/fire-in-cargo-plane-at-bush-airport/ http://avherald.com/h?article=44fbc47b&opt=0
http://flightaware.com/live/flight/SNC1290/history/20120517/0815Z/KTUP/KIAH