This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 16-MAY-2012 |
| Time: | 10:42 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-82 |
| Operator: | Far Eastern Air Transport |
| Registration: | B-28037 |
| C/n / msn: | 53479/2124 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 165 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | None |
| Location: | Magong Airport (MZG/RCQC) -
Taiwan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Taipei-Sung Shan Airport (TSA/RCSS) |
| Destination airport: | Magong Airport (MZG/RCQC) |
Narrative:Far Eastern Air Transport flight 025, an MD-82 registration B-28037, took off from Taipei-Sung Shan Airport (TSA) for Magong Airport (MZG). When landing on runway 02 at 10:42, it stopped beyond the runway end lights and on the clearways. The aircraft had no damage and all people aboard were safe.
The Aviation Safety Council has determined the event an occurrence according to the Article 2 and 6 of the Aviation Occurrence Act. ASC has completed initial interviews to pilots, runway inspection, removal of flight recorders and relevant data collection.
Sources:
http://www.asc.gov.tw/asc_en/news_list_2.asp?news_no=470 http://www.chinapost.com.tw/taiwan/local/offshore-islands/2012/05/17/341371/Passengers-crew.htm