This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 18-MAY-2012 |
| Time: | 11:15 LT |
| Type: |  Mil Mi-17V-5 (Mi-8MTV-5) |
| Operator: | Ejército de Venezuela (Venezuelan Army) |
| Registration: | EBV-0672 |
| C/n / msn: | 862M04 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | San Felipe Airport (SVSP) -
Venezuela
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | San Felipe/Sub Teniente Nestor Arias Airport (SVSP) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Venezuelan Army Mil Mi-17V-5 helicopter belonging to Comando de la Aviación del Ejército, Batallón de Helicópteros, has crashed during a training flight. The helicopter lost power just after lift off at about 33 feet high and came down in the security area of San Felipe/Sub Tenient Nestor Arias Airport.
Sources:
http://www.reporteconfidencial.info/noticia/3171033/4-muertos-al-estrellarse-helicoptero-militar-en-san-felipe-yaracuy/ http://www.enterategente.com/helicoptero-del-ejercito-venezolano-impacta-en-san-felipe/
http://www.rctv.net/index.php/2012/05/18/extraoficial-se-estrella-helicoptero-militar-durante-un-entrenamiento-en-san-felipe/
http://www.eluniversal.com/nacional-y-politica/120518/four-military-officers-killed-in-helicopter-crash-in-venezuela
http://www.6topoder.com/2012/05/18/extraoficial-se-estrello-helicoptero-militar-en-san-felipe/
http://cdn-www.airliners.net/aviation-photos/photos/8/5/4/1401458.jpg (photo)