ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145715
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:18-MAY-2012
Time:18:23 LT
Type:Team Minimax 93
Operator:Private
Registration: G-CBPL
C/n / msn: PFA 186-1310
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Newnham Way, Ashwell, near Baldock, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft struck the ground in an erect spin and the pilot was seriously injured. The pilot had flown flexwing aircraft for several years but had very little experience flying three-axis aircraft.

Conclusion:
The investigation did not reveal any pre-existing mechanical defects that would have affected the flight. The accident pilot’s ability to control the aircraft may have been influenced by his lack of training or experience in three-axis aircraft and by his greater familiarity with flexwing aircraft. The aircraft was only permitted to fly in the hands of a designated test pilot who, had he been given this opportunity, may have been able to identify any unacceptable characteristics.

Sources:
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/publications/bulletins/april_2013/team_minimax_93__g_cbpl.cfm

http://www.cambridge-news.co.uk/Home/Plane-crash-near-Royston-18052012.htm
http://www.itv.com/news/anglia/2012-05-19/pilot-suffers-life-threatening-injuries-in-crash/
http://www.heart.co.uk/cambridge/news/local/royston-plane-crash-man-critical/
http://forums.bmaa.org/default.aspx?f=15&m=115083
http://www.eastamb.nhs.uk/Default.aspx.LocID-00qnew0tj.RefLocID-00q00300a.Lang-EN.htm
http://www.royston-crow.co.uk/news/pilot_hospitalised_with_life_threatening_injuries_after_ashwell_plane_crash_1_1382758