This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 11-MAY-2012 |
| Time: | 14:35 PDT |
| Type: | Maule MX-7-235 Super Rocket |
| Operator: | Maule Flyer LLC |
| Registration: | N114MK |
| C/n / msn: | 10022-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Roche Harbor airport (WA09), Roche Harbor, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anacortes Airport - 74S |
| Destination airport: | WA09 |
Narrative:Upon landing at Roche Harbor airport (WA09), Roche Harbor, Washington, the aircraft, a Maule MX-7-235 Super Rocket, N114WK, lost directional control subsequent to an uncommanded brake lock-up and departed the runway coming to rest in a ditch, sustaining substantial damage.
The sole pilot on board the aircraft was not injured.
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120515X13641&key=1 http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=114MK&x=18&y=13
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N114MK.html