ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145721
Last updated: 18 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:19-MAY-2012
Time:ca 7:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A320-214
Operator:TAM
Registration: PR-MYP
C/n / msn: 5066
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 166
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Natal-Augusto Severo International Airport, RN (NAT/SBNT) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Natal-Augusto Severo International Airport, RN (NAT/SBNT)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Narrative:
A Airbus A320, PR-MYP, sustained damage when the engine nr.1 cowlings tore open in flight shortly after takeoff from Natal (NAT), Brazil.
TAM flight JJ3317 had taken off at 07:36 and entered a holding pattern off the coast for about an hour to burn the fuel. The landing was uneventful.

Sources:
http://canindesoares.com/aviaria-em-turbina-do-aviao-durante-o-voo
http://www.jb.com.br/pais/noticias/2012/05/19/natal-aviao-com-166-passageiros-perde-capo-de-motor-apos-decolar/

Avião da TAM que iria de Natal para SP, ao levantar vôo,  par... on Twitpic