Accident Hawker Hunter T8C WV397,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145731

Date:Tuesday 23 November 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter T8C
Owner/operator:759 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WV397
MSN: 41H/670840
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Brawdy, Pembrokeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Brawdy, Pembrokeshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea off Brawdy, Pembrokeshire after both the crew had ejected following a fire warning. The pilot (Lt. R. G. Rance) was rescued but the student pilot (Midshipman David K. Hodges) drowned

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194250/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1965.htm
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1965.htm
3. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1963-65.htm