ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145734
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:19-MAY-2012
Time:12:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Mooney M20C
Operator:Private
Registration: N2610W
C/n / msn: 3290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Sheridan Street east of Douglas, Cooper City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:KMLJ
Destination airport:KHWO
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Mooney M20C, N2610W, made an emergency landing on Sheridan Street east of Douglas Road in Cooper City, Florida, sustaining substantial damage.
The two occupants on board the aircraft were not injured.

Sources:
http://www.nbcmiami.com/news/local/Small-Plane-Makes-Emergency-Landing-in-Cooper-City--152150285.html
http://miami.cbslocal.com/2012/05/19/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-pembroke-pines-street/
http://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2610W