This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 19-MAY-2012 |
| Time: | 16:06 LT |
| Type: | Titan Tornado II (built by David L. Dial) |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N158TX |
| C/n / msn: | D95EA81C0HK0 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 2+ miles west of Checotah, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | local airstrip |
| Destination airport: | local airstrip |
Narrative:A Titan Tornado II, N158TX, experimental amateur built ultralight aircraft (built by David L. Dial, full c/n D95EA81C0HK0158) crashed west of Checotah, Oklahoma.
The cause of the crash is initially being blamed on mechanical failure.
It had just taken off from an airstrip a few hundred yards away before it took a nose dive into an open field.
The pilot was killed.
Sources:
http://www.ktul.com/story/18563189/plane-crashes-west-of http://www.tulsaworld.com/specialprojects/news/crimewatch/article.aspx?subjectid=450&articleid=20120519_450_0_Asingl173230
http://www.news9.com/story/18563800/plane-crashes-near-checotah
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=158TX
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120519X31312&key=1