This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 20-MAY-2012 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: |  Cessna 182P Skylane |
| Operator: | Padobranski klub Banja Luka |
| Registration: | E7-SEX |
| C/n / msn: | 18261140 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Airport Zaluzani Airport - LQBZ, Banja Luka -
Bosnia and Herzegovina
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | LQBZ |
| Destination airport: | LQBZ |
Narrative:A Cessna 182P Skylane crashed shortly after takeoff from Airport Zaluzani Airport - LQBZ, Banja Lukaand and caught fire.
All five occupants were killed: the pilot, a skydiving instructor and three parachutists on the first jump after receiving their instruction lessons.
Sources:
http://www.nezavisne.com/novosti/hronika/Banjaluka-U-padu-aviona-poginuli-instruktori-i-mladici-koji-su-trebali-prvi-put-skakati-padobranom-141758.html http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/small/235/235098.jpg (photo)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_jEXK6xIbok