This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 19-MAY-2012 |
| Time: | >17:15 LT |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW 28-18 |
| Operator: | Segelfluggruppe Lägern |
| Registration: | HB-3393 |
| C/n / msn: | 28519 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Falknis area, municipality of Maienfeld , Graubünden -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LSZX |
| Destination airport: | LSZX |
Narrative:A Schleicher ASW 28-18, HB-3393 (comp. number "6S"), crashed into a mountain in the rural Falknis area, municipality of Maienfeld, Graubünden.
The glider started at 17:59 LT from Schänis Airport - LSZX, behind a towing aircraft. After the release at a sufficient altitude the glider flew away and didn't return.
The wreckage with the deceased pilot was located one day later.
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-3393.pdf http://www.vaterland.li/index.cfm?source=lv&id=18139
http://bazonline.ch/panorama/vermischtes/Absturz-eines-Segelflugzeugs-endet-toedlich/story/18013295
http://www.blick.ch/news/schweiz/graubuenden/flugzeug-haengt-in-felswand-pilot-34-tot-id1890284.html