This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 19-MAY-2012 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Rolladen-Schneider LS1-0 |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | D-0251 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Klausenpass -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LSZX |
| Destination airport: | LSZX |
Narrative:Went missing during a flight from Schänis Airfield - LSZX. The glider, a Rolladen-Schneider LS1-0 was found on the 4th of July 2012 at Klausenpass.
The pilot (52) was found dead.
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/D-0251.pdf http://www.vaterland.li/index.cfm?source=lv&id=18139
http://www.suedostschweiz.ch/vermischtes/vermisster-segelflieger-das-hoffen-auf-wanderer
http://www.suedostschweiz.ch/zeitung/segelflieger-am-klausenpass-entdeckt-0