Accident Hawker Hunter F.6 XG235 & XG200,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145754

Date:Monday 15 May 1967
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F.6
Owner/operator:229 OCU RAF
Registration: XG235 & XG200
MSN: 41H/680047
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atlantic Ocean, 3 miles WNW of Tintagel, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Chivenor, Devon (EGDC)
Destination airport:RAF Chivenor, Devon
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Hawker Hunters of 229 OCU (XG200 '44' and XG235 '57') collided and crashed into the Atlantic three miles WNW of Tintagel, Cornwall. The crews of both aircraft ejected safely. The following is from the pilot of XG235, Flying Officer Ian Gordon Ord:

"I was No. 4 in a 4-ship of Hunter 6’s. We briefed up that we were to do a pairs formation take-off, a snake climb through cloud as pairs, then battle practice at 40,000 feet followed by a pairs tail chase and some medium level battle practice and a 4’s (As two pairs) instrument recovery to base.

There was about a 1200 feet cloud base – with fairly thick cloud to about 7 or 8,000 feet and clear above and below. We climbed up through cloud and formed battle on top as we climbed to altitude. After completing our battle practice at 40,000 feet we descended a little and No.3 and I dropped back on the lead pair for the pairs tail chase.

We started fairly gently at first but then Lead wound up the manoeuvres, increasing the ‘g’ to simulate 2v2 combat. My brief was to stick as a wingman to No.3 in fighting wing, search, and report. All went well until a sudden reversal was made by the lead pair when I was sitting a little high on the left of No.3 and about 45 deg swept. I was about 200 metres from No.3. Our altitude was around 15,000 feet. No.3 reversed hard left towards me to follow the lead pair. This threw me because I immediately lost sight of him underneath me. I delayed my turn slightly and then reversed left to follow what I judged to be the position of No.3. As I turned I looked down to where I thought No.3 should have been – no sign!! – Oh S***. After a couple of seconds I reversed right and pulled up slightly – now looking down and right – still no sign. At that instant there was an almighty impact on the right and to the rear of my aircraft. My Hunter lost all it’s nice flight characteristics and began to spin very fast and violently to the right – I think. The stick was completely loose and flailing around madly. The cockpit was filled with dust and bits and was a blur and my head was being thrown from side to side up against the side of the canopy and down towards the instrument panel. There was no doubt in my mind about what to do next and it certainly wasn’t anything to do with assessing the situation and chatting on the radio.

I tried to reach the top ejection handle. It had been drummed into us through training to go for the top handle because it gives the best face protection and ejection posture, so the immediate reaction to go for the top handle was instinctive. I couldn’t reach this handle because I was being thrown about so much and I could not move my head and shoulders backwards. It was common practice when doing combat in the Hunter to loosen the top seat straps and slip them off the shoulder so one could turn around to check 6 [go forward levers had not been incorporated on the Mk 2 Martin Baker seat] – this I had done. I had now involuntarily adopted the very worst ejection posture imaginable and I was secured in the seat only by the negative 'g' and lap straps. The separate parachute straps remained secure and in place. I attempted to reach the top handle a couple more times. I was beginning to black out and it was all getting a bit violent. At last - but probably only after about 10 -15 secs from the initial impact - I grabbed the seat pan handle and pulled it hard with one hand. Immediately there was a rush of cold air as the canopy left the aircraft, followed shortly by me in the seat.

I felt a sharp pain in my back as I was thrust out of the aircraft at 80 feet per sec. (No gentle rocket seats in those days). I could actually see the aircraft momentarily as it rushed away from me between my feet. The seat tumbled a bit and then I fell for a time until separation took place at 10,000 feet. The parachute deployed with a painful jerk that did not help my back..."

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20160331192710/http://ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Hunter_files/ORD/ord_ian_g.htm
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1967.htm
My personal experience. I was flying in XG 235.