Incident Hawker Hunter F.6 XF443,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145756

Date:Thursday 3 August 1967
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F.6
Owner/operator:229 OCU RAF
Registration: XF443
MSN: S4/U/3320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mi SE of Chivenor, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Chivenor, Devon (EGDC)
Destination airport:RAF Chivenor, Devon
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a railway cutting at Fremington, near Woollacombe, one mile SE of Chivenor, Devon at night after the engine cut during an emergency approach. The pilot (Flg. Off. David Roome) ejected safely.

Per eyewitness report from the pilot involved:

"My own [ejection] was from a Hunter F6, XF443, on 3 Aug 67 on my third night solo on type from Chivenor. The engine seized and I reached High Key in the Chivenor overhead only to go straight into cloud. Knowing that I was the proverbial brick (rate of descent in excess of 2500 feet/min) I turned a little tighter hoping to come out at or around low key but eventually found myself through the runway centreline and poorly placed! The ejection was very late (approx 300 feet) and I landed in trees. Underneath the next tree was an Army cook and his girlfriend enjoying themselves and he literally ran up to me pulling his trousers up! Thankfully I did myself no damage and was flying again 5 days later..."

Sources:

1. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1337265/
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171102103253/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1967.htm
3. https://www.pprune.org/military-aircrew/113926-ejection-seats.html