Accident Hawker Hunter F.6 XG198,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145757

Date:Monday 4 September 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F.6
Owner/operator:229 OCU RAF
Registration: XG198
MSN: 41H/680023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ferryside, Camarthen, South Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Chivenor, Devon (EGDC)
Destination airport:RAF Chivenor, Devon
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Dived into the ground at Ferryside, Carmarthen, during a practice attack on Pembrey Range. The pilot was killed - Flt/Lt T.M Sharp

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1967.htm