ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145761
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:20-MAY-2012
Time:19:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna T210L Turbo Centurion
Operator:Sale reported
Registration: N29112
C/n / msn: 21059805
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Dauenhauer Field Apt. - 6TS2, app.12 km SW of Boyd, Wise County, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KDTN
Destination airport:6TS2
Narrative:
A Cessna T210L Turbo Centurion was attempting to land at Dauenhauer Field Airport - 6TS2, a private airfield, about 12 km SW of Boyd, Wise County, Texas, when the aircraft initiated a go-around and impacted trees and terrain at the end of the runway and burst into flames.

The pilot was killed and the three passengers were injured and airlifted to hospital.

Sources:
http://www.examiner.com/article/plane-crash-south-of-boyd-leaves-1-dead-and-3-injured
http://www.nbcdfw.com/news/local/Three-Injured-In-Wise-County-Plane-Crash-152231235.html
http://www.myfoxdfw.com/story/18570025/plane-crash-kills-1-in-wise-county
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/04_29112.txt
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120522X61319&key=1

http://cdn-www.airliners.net/aviation-photos/photos/5/0/5/0269505.jpg (photo)