ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145762
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:10-MAY-2012
Time:16:14 LT
Type:Piper PA-46 Malibu
Operator:Private
Registration:
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: None
Location:Cologne/Bonn Airport - EDDK -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:EDRA
Destination airport:EDCG
Narrative:
A loss of oil pressure forced the pilot of a Piper PA-46 Malibu to make a forced landing at Cologne/Bonn Airport - EDDK.

On board was German Rock and Pop Ikone Peter Maffay.

Sources:
http://www.tz-online.de/aktuelles/muenchen/schock-flieger-maffay-muss-notlanden-2318229.html