ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145766
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:19-MAY-2012
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 170B
Operator:Private
Registration: N170ED
C/n / msn: 20884
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Between Winterville and Ayden, Pitt County, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NC47
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Cessna 170B banked right shortly after takeoff from South Oak Aerodrome Airport - NC47, and then crashed into some brush off County Home Road, between Winterville and Ayden, Pitt County, North Carolina.

The pilot was taken to the hospital with a cut to his face, while the passenger refused treatment.

Sources:
http://www.witn.com/home/headlines/BREAKING_NEWS_Plane_Crashes_In_Pitt_County_152157035.html
http://abclocal.go.com/wtvd/story?section=news/local&id=8669445

http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/large/489/489711.jpg