This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 21-MAY-2012 |
| Time: | 06:35 PDT |
| Type: | Grumman G164D |
| Operator: | Farm Air Flying Service Inc |
| Registration: | N8267K |
| C/n / msn: | 21D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | By Highway 70, near Nicholas, Yuba City, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Farm Air Service Facility |
| Destination airport: | Farm Air Service Facility |
Narrative:While performing an aerial application, a crop-dusting aircraft, a Grumman G164D, N8267K, impacted terrain in a rice paddy by Nicholas, outside Yuba City, California, sustaining substantial damage.
The sole pilot on board the aircraft received fatal injuries
Sources:
http://www.cbs8.com/story/18571878/crop-duster-plane-crashes-outside-yuba-city http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/430458.html
http://www.modbee.com/2012/05/22/2210021/cause-of-cropduster-crash-in-sutter.html
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/01_8267K.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8267K
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120521X11652&key=1