ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145770
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:28-AUG-1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOUG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fouga CM 170 Magister
Operator:Avition Katangaise (Katangan Air Force)
Registration: KAT-92
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Elizabethville-Luano (FBM) -   Congo
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Stranded at FBM due to engine problem. During an UN/ONUC raid by Indian forces (operation Rumpunch), the instruments and control was smashed to pieces.

Sources:
http://chefsingenjoren.blogspot.se/2011/08/vem-ar-skyldig.html