ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145777
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 27-JAN-1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Fouga CM 170 Magister |
| Operator: | Avition Katangaise (Katangan Air Force) |
| Registration: | KAT-93 |
| C/n / msn: | 296 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Kolwezi -
Congo
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Damaged by an UN/ONUC SAAB J29 Tunnan (in the air OR on the ground). Evacuated by train to Angola, never repaired.
Sources:
http://www.likasi.be/Aviation%20Katangaise.htm