ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145778
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:20-MAY-2012
Time:
Type:Bel-Aire 2000
Operator:private
Registration: N122BA
C/n / msn: 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Tyre, Seneca County, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Bel-Aire 2000, N112BA, experienced a loss of power and force landed in a field in Tyre, New York, sustaining unreported damage.
The sole pilot on board the aircraft received minor injuries.

Sources:
http://senecadaily.com/?p=16517&utm_source=rss&utm_medium=rss&utm_campaign=small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-tyre-field#axzz1vYG9ymrO
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=122BA

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/430458.html