This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 18-MAY-2012 |
| Time: | 15:15 LT |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2cT |
| Operator: | Lubricant Recovery Services Inc |
| Registration: | N900BM |
| C/n / msn: | 206 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | State Game Lands 198, west of Altoona, Juniata, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | KRVL |
| Destination airport: | KRVL |
Narrative:While gliding above State Game Lands 198, the aircraft, a Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2cT, N900BM, experienced a loss of lift and impacted steep mountainous terrain, sustaining substantial damage.
There were serious injuries reported to the sole pilot (70) on board the glider who was rescued by a helicopter pilot who was in the area trimming trees.
Sources:
http://www.altoonamirror.com/page/content.detail/id/560911/Two-gliders-crash.html?nav=742 http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=900BM&x=0&y=0
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/10_900BM.txt
http://www.onlinecontest.org/olc-2.0/gliding/flightinfo.html?dsId=2333645