ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145782
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:21-MAY-2012
Time:02:00 p.m.
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 172
Operator:Soroti Flying School
Registration:
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Soroti Airport (SRT/HUSO) -   Uganda
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Soroti Airport (SRT/HUSO)
Destination airport:Soroti Airport (SRT/HUSO)
Narrative:
One trainee pilot in the school creted off the runway and broke a landing strut.No injuries were recorded. The student pilot did not sustain any injuries.

Sources:
http://in2eastafrica.net/trainee-pilot-crashes-plane-at-soroti-school/