This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 21-MAY-2012 |
| Time: | 20:30 LT |
| Type: |  Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion II |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N732JL |
| C/n / msn: | P21000582 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Glendale, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Phoenix, AZ |
| Destination airport: | KNVY |
Narrative:In flight in the area of El Monte Airport - KEMT, El Monte, California and during an attempt to divert to Van Nuys Airport - KNVY, Van Nuys, the aircraft, a Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion II impacted power lines and came to rest inverted in a yard on Glenwood Road in Glendale, California, sustaining substantial damage.
The sole pilot on board the aircraft received apparent minor injuries.
Sources:
http://abclocal.go.com/kabc/story?section=news/local/los_angeles&id=8671406 http://www.glendalenewspress.com/news/tn-818-0522-glendale-plan-crash-street-closures-small-power-outage-remain,0,7997484.story
http://abclocal.go.com/kabc/video?id=8671769
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/03_732JL.txt