ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145798
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:22-MAY-2012
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Waggonner Excalibur
Operator:Private
Registration: N165AW
C/n / msn: 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Buhl Municipal Airport - U03, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:U03
Destination airport:U03
Narrative:
An Excalibur experimental ultralight aircraft stalled, then quickly lost speed and fell at an angle from the sky before crashing in the grass, about 30 yards near the landing strip during the approach at Buhl Municipal Airport - U03, Idaho.

The pilot sustained a head injury and possibly a broken foot along with other injuries.

Sources:
http://magicvalley.com/news/local/update-one-injured-in-plane-crash-at-buhl-airport/article_cff59b7a-a460-11e1-91e2-0019bb2963f4.html
http://www.kmvt.com/news/local/Afternoon-Plane-Crash-Send-One-Man-To-The-Hospital-152796425.html
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/06_165AW.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=165AW&x=0&y=0