Accident Volmer VJ-22 N1007N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14580

Date:Monday 12 November 1973
Time:15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic VJ22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Volmer VJ-22
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1007N
MSN: 209
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Prior Lake, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
prior lake,used for water landings. Flew low pattern. Lost control in 90 deg bank,crashed on lawn.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC74FER22
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB